Acura SUV Comparison ยท New York City

2026 Acura RDX vs 2026 Acura MDX: Two Rows or Three for Your NYC Family?

Published October 5, 2026 ยท Last updated October 5, 2026

2026 Acura RDX and 2026 Acura MDX parked side by side in Brooklyn

The Acura RDX vs Acura MDX choice comes down to one question: do you need a third row? The 2026 Acura RDX is a five-seat compact luxury SUV with a 272-hp turbo and standard SH-AWD, from $45,100. The 2026 Acura MDX is Acura's three-row, seven-seat flagship with a 290-hp V6, a 12.3-inch touchscreen with Google built-in, up to 5,000 pounds of towing and a 355-hp Type S, from $51,800. The short answer: RDX for couples and small families who want an easier city SUV, MDX for bigger families, carpools and towing.

Quick Verdict

RDX or MDX: The Short Answer

  • Choose the 2026 Acura RDX if five seats are enough: it starts $6,700 below the MDX, includes SH-AWD on every trim, gets better fuel economy (23 vs 21 mpg combined with AWD), and its shorter body and 38.9-foot turning circle are easier to park in Brooklyn.
  • Choose the 2026 Acura MDX if you need room to grow: seven seats with available second-row captain's chairs, a 12.3-inch touchscreen with Google built-in on every trim, up to 95 cubic feet of cargo space, 5,000 pounds of towing with SH-AWD and a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick.
  • Bottom line for NYC: commuters and families with one or two kids get more from the RDX; families with three kids, school carpools, grandparents along for the ride or a boat to tow get more from the MDX.

Model-year timing: Both are 2026 models on sale now. Acura has not yet announced 2027 RDX or MDX pricing. The current RDX carries on while Acura develops a next-generation RDX that it has confirmed will switch to a two-motor hybrid system, expected around 2028; analysts expect the next-generation MDX to follow. What this means for you: a 2026 RDX is a proven design that may carry stronger offers as its generation winds down, while the MDX was refreshed for 2025 with its new touchscreen and Google built-in. Read more about the 2027 Acura RDX and next-generation hybrid and the 2027 Acura MDX.

2026 Acura RDX front view with Jewel Eye LED headlights under red lights
2026 Acura RDXStarting at $45,100 MSRP*
2026 Acura MDX front three-quarter view under red studio lights
2026 Acura MDXStarting at $51,800 MSRP*

Acura RDX vs Acura MDX Specs at a Glance

Manufacturer-published figures for 2026 models. MSRP excludes $1,450 destination. Data from Acura, EPA, NHTSA and IIHS as of October 5, 2026.
Spec2026 Acura RDX2026 Acura MDXEdge
Starting MSRP$45,100, SH-AWD standard$51,800 FWD; $54,000 SH-AWDRDX
Seating57; available second-row captain's chairsMDX
Engine2.0L turbo, 272 hp, 280 lb-ft3.5L V6, 290 hp, 267 lb-ft; Type S 3.0L turbo V6, 355 hp, 354 lb-ftMDX
Transmission10-speed automatic10-speed automaticTie
All-wheel driveSH-AWD on every trimFWD or SH-AWD (+$2,200); SH-AWD standard from A-SpecRDX
EPA mpg (city/hwy/comb)21/27/2319/26/22 FWD; 19/25/21 SH-AWD; 17/21/19 Type SRDX
Cargo space29.5 cu ft behind rear seats; 58.9 cu ft folded16.3 cu ft behind 3rd row; up to 48.4 behind 2nd row; up to 95.0 maxMDX
Legroom (rear rows)38.4 in38.5 in second row; 29.1 in third rowMDX
Length / turning circle187.4 in / 38.9 ft198.4 in / 40.5 ftRDX
Max towing1,500 lb5,000 lb SH-AWD; 3,500 lb FWDMDX
Infotainment10.2-in display with True Touchpad Interface12.3-in touchscreen with Google built-in; 12.3-in digital clusterMDX
Premium audioUp to 16-speaker ELS STUDIO 3DUp to 19-speaker Bang & Olufsen; 31 speakers on Type SMDX
IIHS ratingNo 2026 award; updated moderate overlap result not yet published2026 Top Safety PickMDX
NHTSA overall5 stars5 stars (FWD)Tie
Warranty4 yr/50,000 mi basic; 6 yr/70,000 mi powertrain4 yr/50,000 mi basic; 6 yr/70,000 mi powertrainTie

Price and Value

The 2026 Acura RDX is the value pick. It starts at $45,100 with SH-AWD, $6,700 below a front-wheel-drive MDX and $8,900 below an MDX with SH-AWD. Here is the twist: a fully loaded RDX A-Spec with Advance costs $54,850, which is $850 more than a base MDX SH-AWD at $54,000. If you are shopping a top-trim RDX, it is worth test-driving an MDX too.

2026 Acura RDX trims

RDX $45,100, Technology $47,700, A-Spec $50,700, Advance $52,850 and A-Spec with Advance $54,850, all with SH-AWD and a $1,450 destination charge. Browse the new Acura RDX inventory in Brooklyn.

2026 Acura MDX trims

MDX $51,800 FWD or $54,000 SH-AWD; Technology $57,200 FWD or $59,400 SH-AWD; A-Spec $62,400; Advance $66,900; A-Spec with Advance $68,900; and Type S with Advance $75,850, with SH-AWD standard from the A-Spec up and a $1,450 destination charge. Browse the new Acura MDX inventory in Brooklyn.

What it costs in New York City: at the city's 8.875% combined sales tax, tax alone is about $4,131 on a base RDX and $4,921 on an MDX SH-AWD with destination, so the real-world gap between the two grows to roughly $9,700 before registration and dealer fees.

Offers change every month, so check the current Acura incentives and finance offers and Acura of Brooklyn lease specials (updated monthly). Trading in? Get an offer on your current car before you visit.

2026 Acura RDX rear view with LED taillights under neon lights
2026 Acura RDXRDX to A-Spec Advance: $45,100โ€“$54,850 MSRP*
2026 Acura MDX driving on a misty road, rear view
2026 Acura MDXMDX to Type S Advance: $51,800โ€“$75,850 MSRP*

Performance, Towing and Fuel Economy

On paper the two are closer than you might expect. The RDX's 2.0-liter turbo makes 272 hp and 280 lb-ft, while the MDX's 3.5-liter V6 makes 290 hp and 267 lb-ft, and both use a 10-speed automatic. The RDX is lighter and feels quicker around town; the MDX's V6 is smooth and relaxed with a full load of passengers. For real performance, the MDX Type S adds a 355-hp turbo V6, Brembo front brakes and an air suspension with a Lift mode.

Every RDX has SH-AWD, which can send more torque to the outside rear wheel in a corner and adds confidence on wet and snowy roads. On the MDX, SH-AWD is a $2,200 option on the base and Technology trims and standard from the A-Spec up.

Towing is a clear MDX win: up to 5,000 pounds with SH-AWD, enough for a small boat or camper, versus 1,500 pounds for the RDX. Fuel economy favors the RDX at 21/27/23 mpg, against 19/25/21 for an MDX with SH-AWD and 17/21/19 for the Type S. Over 12,000 miles a year, based on EPA combined ratings, that is about 522 gallons for an RDX and 571 for an MDX SH-AWD.

2026 Acura MDX parked in a dark garage lit with red lights, rear three-quarter view
2026 Acura MDXUp to 5,000-lb towing with SH-AWD

Size, Parking and Space

This is where the two SUVs differ most. The MDX is 11 inches longer than the RDX, at 198.4 inches versus 187.4, and its turning circle is 40.5 feet versus 38.9. That matters on narrow Brooklyn blocks, in tight garage ramps and when hunting for street parking; the RDX is simply easier to live with in the city.

2026 Acura RDX side profile in motion under neon lights
RDX profile187.4 in long; 38.9-ft turning circle
2026 Acura MDX side profile under red studio lights
MDX profile198.4 in long; 40.5-ft turning circle

Inside, the MDX gives you a third row and seven seats, with available second-row captain's chairs and a removable center seat that opens a walkway to the back. Second-row legroom is about the same in both, 38.5 inches in the MDX and 38.4 in the RDX, and the MDX's 29.1-inch third row is best for kids and short trips. With all seats up, the MDX has just 16.3 cubic feet behind the third row, less than the RDX's 29.5; fold the third row and the MDX opens up to as much as 48.4 cubic feet, and up to 95.0 with both rows down, versus 58.9 in the RDX.

2026 Acura RDX cargo area with a cargo tray and rear seats up
RDX cargo area29.5 cu ft behind rear seats; 58.9 cu ft folded
2026 Acura MDX cargo area behind the third row
MDX cargo area16.3 cu ft behind 3rd row; up to 95.0 cu ft max

Interior, Tech and Comfort

The 2026 Acura MDX has the more modern tech. Every MDX gets a 12.3-inch touchscreen with Google built-in plus a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster, along with a standard panoramic moonroof. The Technology package adds leather and 20-inch wheels, the A-Spec adds red leather with Ultrasuede and a Bang & Olufsen system, and the Advance package adds a surround-view camera, a head-up display and 16-way massaging front seats. The Type S tops the range with quilted leather and a 31-speaker Bang & Olufsen system.

The 2026 Acura RDX uses a 10.2-inch display controlled by Acura's True Touchpad Interface rather than a touchscreen, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. A panoramic moonroof is standard; the Technology package adds leather and a 12-speaker ELS system, A-Spec adds 20-inch wheels and ventilated sport seats, and Advance adds a head-up display, adaptive dampers, a surround-view camera, a heated steering wheel and heated rear seats, with up to 16 ELS STUDIO 3D speakers.

2026 Acura RDX 10.2-inch center display showing wireless Apple CarPlay
RDX display10.2-in display with True Touchpad Interface
2026 Acura MDX 12.3-inch touchscreen with Google built-in apps
MDX touchscreen12.3-in touchscreen with Google built-in on every trim
2026 Acura RDX dashboard and steering wheel with red ambient lighting
RDX cabin5 seats; heated rear seats on Advance trims
2026 Acura MDX dashboard, 12.3-inch screens and front seats
MDX cabin7 seats; massaging front seats on Advance trims

If you prefer tapping a screen and want Google Maps and Google Assistant built in, the MDX is easier to use. If you are happy with wireless CarPlay or Android Auto, the RDX's setup works well once you learn the touchpad.

Safety Ratings

The 2026 Acura MDX has the stronger published safety record. It earned a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick, with Good ratings in the small overlap front, updated side and headlight tests and an Acceptable rating in the updated moderate overlap test, and the front-wheel-drive MDX holds a 5-star NHTSA overall rating. The 2026 RDX also has a 5-star NHTSA overall rating and Good ratings in the IIHS small overlap, updated side and headlight tests, but IIHS has not published its updated moderate overlap result, so it does not hold a 2026 award. Both come with the AcuraWatch suite of driver-assistance features as standard.

Ownership Costs

Coverage is identical: both carry Acura's 4-year/50,000-mile basic and 6-year/70,000-mile powertrain warranties. The RDX costs less to buy, insure and fuel, while the MDX's extra space and towing come with a higher price and slightly higher fuel use. Ask our service team about current Acura service specials.

Which One Should You Buy?

Pick: RDX

City commuter or couple

A shorter body, a tighter turning circle and better fuel economy make the RDX easier to drive and park every day in Brooklyn and Queens.

Pick: RDX

Small family on a budget

Five seats, SH-AWD on every trim and 29.5 cubic feet of cargo space for about $8,900 less than an MDX with SH-AWD.

Pick: MDX

Growing family and carpools

Seven seats, available captain's chairs and up to 95 cubic feet of cargo space handle school runs, sports gear and grandparents.

Pick: MDX

Towing and road trips

Up to 5,000 pounds of towing with SH-AWD, a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick and a 355-hp Type S for drivers who want it all.

Final Scorecard

CategoryWinnerWhy
PriceRDXFrom $45,100 with SH-AWD vs $54,000
Fuel economyRDX23 vs 21 mpg combined with AWD
City maneuverabilityRDX11 in shorter; 38.9-ft vs 40.5-ft turning circle
Seating and spaceMDX7 seats; up to 95 cu ft of cargo
TowingMDX5,000 vs 1,500 lb
TechMDX12.3-in touchscreen with Google built-in
Safety ratingsMDX2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick
Overall for NYC driversSplitRDX for city life and value, MDX for bigger families

Free home delivery within 25 miles. Acura of Brooklyn, part of Plaza Auto Mall, delivers your new or pre-owned vehicle to your door โ€” free within a 25-mile radius, which covers all five NYC boroughs and much of Nassau County. Farther away? Delivery is available on request.

Ask Our Team About Delivery

Acura RDX vs Acura MDX: Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between the Acura RDX and MDX?

The 2026 Acura RDX is a five-seat compact luxury SUV with a 272-hp turbo and standard SH-AWD, starting at $45,100. The 2026 Acura MDX is a three-row, seven-seat midsize SUV with a 290-hp V6, a 12.3-inch touchscreen with Google built-in, up to 5,000 pounds of towing and an available 355-hp Type S, starting at $51,800.

Is the Acura RDX or MDX better for New York City?

For most city drivers who need five seats or fewer, the RDX. It is 11 inches shorter, has a tighter 38.9-foot turning circle and gets better fuel economy. The MDX is the better choice if you regularly carry six or seven people, need captain's chairs or plan to tow up to 5,000 pounds.

How much more does the MDX cost than the RDX?

The 2026 Acura MDX starts at $51,800 MSRP with front-wheel drive, $6,700 more than the RDX at $45,100. Comparing SH-AWD models, the MDX starts at $54,000, $8,900 more. A fully loaded RDX A-Spec with Advance costs $54,850, slightly more than a base MDX SH-AWD. Both have a $1,450 destination charge.

Does the Acura RDX have a third row?

No. The RDX seats five in two rows. For a third row in the Acura lineup, you need the MDX, which seats seven, with available second-row captain's chairs and a removable center seat for easier third-row access.

Which has more cargo space, the RDX or the MDX?

It depends on how many seats you use. With all seats up, the RDX has more space behind its rear seats, 29.5 cubic feet, versus 16.3 cubic feet behind the MDX's third row. Fold the seats and the MDX wins, with up to 48.4 cubic feet behind the second row and up to 95.0 cubic feet maximum, versus 58.9 in the RDX.

Which gets better gas mileage, the RDX or the MDX?

The RDX. It is rated 21 city, 27 highway and 23 combined mpg with standard SH-AWD. The MDX is rated 19/26/22 with front-wheel drive, 19/25/21 with SH-AWD and 17/21/19 for the Type S.

How much can the RDX and MDX tow?

The 2026 Acura MDX tows up to 5,000 pounds with SH-AWD and 3,500 pounds with front-wheel drive. The 2026 Acura RDX is rated for 1,500 pounds, enough for a small utility trailer or bike rack setup.

Test-Drive the RDX and MDX at Acura of Brooklyn

Acura of Brooklyn (2751 Nostrand Ave) has both SUVs on the lot, so you can drive the 2026 Acura RDX and 2026 Acura MDX back to back in one visit, and bring the kids to try the third row. Part of the family-owned Plaza Auto Mall, serving New York since 1975, with free delivery within 25 miles. See the full new Acura inventory and Certified Pre-Owned Acuras, or call Acura of Brooklyn sales at (347) 501-8047.

*MSRP excludes $1,450 destination, taxes, title and registration fees. Tax estimates use New York City's 8.875% combined sales tax rate and are for illustration only. EPA ratings are for comparison purposes; actual mileage will vary. Towing varies by configuration. Specifications and pricing are based on manufacturer information available as of October 5, 2026 and are subject to change. See dealer for details.

Check out our new arrivals